Award Recipients

2017 Award Winners

District of the Year – Lehigh Acres Municipal Services Improvement District

Board Member of the Year – Bill Lomardo

District Manager of the Year – Tom Jamison

Most Valuable Member of the Year – Joyce Hertel

Associate Member of the Year – Egis Insurance & Risk Advisors

Gale English Lifetime Achievement Award – Pat O’Quinn

Gale English Lifetime Achievement Award – Ray Witkowski

Safety Award – Parrish FCD

Virginia Cebula Education Fund Award – Preferred Governmental Insurance Trust cumulative total $22,000; Egis Insurance and Risk Advisors cumulative total $14,400;  Database Financial Services cumulative total $9,600

 


Past Award Winners

2016 Orlando
District of the Year
North Collier Fire Control and Rescue District
Board Member of the Year
Becky Bronsdon
District Manager of the Year
Dawn Mullins
Most Valuable Member of the Year
Mary Hickey
Associate Member of the Year
Grau & Associates
Gale English Lifetime Achievement Award
Rodney Tillman
Virginia Cebula Education Fund Award
Preferred Governmental Insurance Trust over $18,400; Egis Insurance and Risk Advisors over $10,800;  Database Financial Services over $7,200

 

2015 Ponte Vedra Beach 2014 Fort Myers
District of the Year
Ranger Drainage District
District of the Year
Spring Lake Improvement District
FASD Board Member of the Year
Tanya Quickel
FASD Board Member of the Year
Lester Baird
District Manager of the Year
Cecil Davis
District Manager of the Year
Joe Daigle
Most Valuable Member of the Year
Amy Tracy
Most Valuable Member of the Year
Kim Eikov
 Associate Member of the Year
Stroemer and Company, LLC
Associate Member of the Year
Database Financial Services
 Safety Award
Lake Worth Drainage District
Gale English Lifetime Achievement Award
John Bonde
Gale English Lifetime Achievement Award
Cecil Davis
Board Member Appreciation Award
Iris Moore
Virginia Cebula Education Fund Award Preferred Governmental Insurance Trust; Egis Insurance and Risk Advisors;  Database Financial Services

 

2013 Weston 2012 Estero
District of the Year
Pinellas Suncoast Fire and Rescue District
District of the Year
Sunshine Water Control District
FASD Board Member of the Year
Iris Roman. Bonita Springs Fire and Rescue District
FASD Board Member of the Year
Clete Saunier, Loxahatchee Groves Water Control District
District Manager of the Year
Rita Greenberg, Big Corkscrew Island Fire District
District Manager of the Year
Joe DeCerbo C.D.M., Spring Lake Improvement District
Most Valuable Member of the Year
Jim Millican, Lealman Fire District
Most Valuable Member of the Year
Mary Ellen Dorsett, Iona McGregor Fire District
Associate Member of the Year
David Ramba, Esq
Associate Member of the Year
Ray Witkowski -VFIS
Safety Award
Southern Manatee Fire and Rescue District
Safety Award
South Broward Drainage District